Group-velocity-mismatched optical Kerr effect in optical fiber toward deterministic single-photon switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Fumihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80822478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAEK SOYOUNG  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70826172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光子 / 光スイッチ / 量子光学 / 単一光子 / 光カー効果
Outline of Research at the Start
単一光子は量子情報処理における有力な量子ビット媒体であり、その操作には極限の低損失化、高速化、高精度化が要求されている。しかし、ほぼ全ての光スイッチング素子は、その物理的大きさによって、低損失性か高速性の一方しか達成できていない。本研究では、現在成功的に商用化されている数少ない低損失光閉じ込めデバイスである光ファイバーと、その内部で起こる、高速な光パルスの重なりに基づく全光学的単一光子スイッチングを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first performed the characterization of a standard optical fiber cable at the wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1300 nm. We observed that a generation probability of a noise photon per gate pulse (at 1550 nm) is 10^-7 and polarization rotation in the fiber is correctable by additional polarization optics. This indicates that the our proposed group-velocity-mismatched Kerr effect in a optical fiber is a promising method for demonstrating low-noise and low-loss polarization switching of single photons. We expect that single-photon polarization switching will be demonstrated in our laboratory after amplifying the gate optical pulses from our laser source.
In the project, we have also demonstrated the design method of the generation of high-purity single photons at 1300 nm and low-loss polarization-maintaining electro-optic router compatible with single photons. Those will be a fundamental components for future photonic quantum information applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来の量子情報技術の大規模化、多チャンネル化において重要技術となる、高速、高精度、低損失な単一光子のスイッチングの実現を目標として光ファイバーによる群速度不整合カー効果に基づく単一光子スイッチングの研究を実施した。光ファイバーの古典光学的な評価により、十分なゲートパルスエネルギーによって群速度不整合カー効果の観測は可能であることが明らかになった。また、電気光学スイッチにおいて、新たな干渉計や電気光学素子の構成、配置を考案し、任意偏光を維持する単一光子スイッチの実現に成功した。以上の成果は光子やその偏光を量子情報担体として利用する通信システムの大規模化に貢献することが期待される。