Investigation of Electrode Behavior of Layered Oxide Cathode Single Crystals and its Development into Single Crystal Lithium Ion Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Isao  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40155114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金村 聖志  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (30169552)
丸山 祐樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10782469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords層状酸化物 / 単結晶リチウムイオン電池 / LiCoO2単結晶 / 電極現象 / 元素置換 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コバルト酸リチウムLiCoO2の特徴であるLi+イオン伝導層とCoO2電子伝導層が積層した構造に着目して、LiCoO2単結晶を用いてリチウムイオン電池の正極としての真の電極現象や電極界面現象を結晶方位および異方性の面から解明する。さらに、c軸方向に厚いLiCoO2単結晶を用いた究極の高配向性な単結晶リチウムイオン電池を開発する。それによって、結晶工学分野と電気化学分野が融合した新規研究分野を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the anisotropic electrical properties of lithium cobaltate LiCoO2 with a layered structure and fabricated a prototype lithium-ion battery using LiCoO2 single crystals. We found that Mg-substitution improves the ionic conductivity 1E-5 S/cm along the a-axis of LiCoO2 single crystals by approximately 18 times compared to that of undoped LiCoO2. Furthermore, a coin cell using a thick Zr-substituted LiCoO2 single crystal with a thickness of about 300 μm as a cathode was confirmed to be charge-dischargeable and to function as a battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Mg置換によってLiCoO2単結晶のa軸方向のイオン伝導度が約18倍も上昇すること、および、Zr置換LiCoO2単結晶において300μmの厚さでも充放電特性を確認できた。このことは、LiCoO2の大きな異方的イオン伝導性や配向性がリチウムイオン電池の特性・性能向上に大きく影響を与えることを示唆している。そして、LiCoO2単結晶の特長を活かすことで、長寿命で高速充電可能な次世代全固体電池の開発に繋がることが期待できる。