Growth technique of High quality gallium oxide crystal by toxic gas-free OVPE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00795487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富樫 理恵  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50444112)
宇佐美 茂佳  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30897947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / OVPE / 熱力学計算 / 高純度 / 気相法
Outline of Research at the Start
従来パワー半導体材料として注目されていたSiCやGaNではバルク結晶の低欠陥化や低コスト化が未だ課題であるのに対し、β相酸化ガリウムでは引き上げ法によるバルク結晶成長技術が既に確立されている。近年応募者らはGaN結晶成長に用いていた独自の気相成長技術(OVPE法)によりβ相酸化ガリウム結晶のエピ成長も可能であることを発見した。そこで、本申請研究では酸化ガリウムエピ成長をOVPE法により実現し、高耐圧かつリーク電流の小さいショットキーバリアダイオードを試作することを目的とする。また、化合物半導体結晶成長分野において、毒性ガスフリーのOVPE法を導入し、環境に優しいプロセスの創成も目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to realize the epitaxial crystal growth of β-phase gallium oxide (Ga2O3), which is attracting attention as a next-generation power semiconductor, by the oxide vapor phase epitaxy (OVPE) method. The heteroepitaxial growth on c-plane sapphire was attempted, and (-201) plane oriented β-phase gallium oxide crystal films were obtained. Homoepitaxial growth on (001) and (010) plane bulk gallium oxide substrates was also successfully achieved with the quality inherited. Chlorine impurities were below the detection limit, showing the advantage of the OVPE method using Ga2O instead of GaCl as the raw material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来パワー半導体材料として注目されていたSiCやGaNではバルク結晶の低欠陥化や低コスト化が未だ課題であるのに対し、β相Ga2O3では引き上げ法によるバルク結晶成長技術が既に確立されている。一方、エピタキシャル成長技術の高純度化が課題であったが、OVPE法により原料ガスに由来する不純物を抑制し、高純度な結晶成長方法を確立したことは、高耐圧酸化ガリウムデバイスの実現と社会への普及・省エネルギー化につながる。また、毒性ガスを扱うことが多かった化合物半導体結晶成長分野の中で、OVPE法は毒性ガスフリーの結晶成長手法であり、環境に優しいプロセスを新たに創成することができたといえる。