Elucidation and control of formation mechanism for semiconductor crystals on the basis of transfer of electrons and ions performed by bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoriko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40634936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 好子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (80405513)
阪口 利文  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (10272999)
鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10647655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 細菌 / 化合物半導体 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細菌の呼吸鎖 (電子伝達系) における金属イオンの酸化還元反応を活用し、常温常圧で化合物半導体の結晶形成を実現するためのメカニズム解明を目的とする。結晶工学を専門とする研究代表者と、生物工学、応用微生物学、生物無機化学をそれぞれ専門とする研究分担者3名の計4名体制で、代表者と分担者が世界に先駆けて獲得してきた細菌を利用して本研究を遂行する。細菌と、その細菌体最表面にある有機分子の特定、それを介した重金属の排出機構と常温常圧・水溶液中での結晶化の過程を明らかにする。これにより細菌が行う電子・イオンの授受による結晶形成を制御可能とすることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism for realizing the crystal growth technique of compound semiconductors at room temperature and pressure by utilizing the redox reaction of metal ions in the bacterial respiratory chain (electron transfer system). We measured the crystallographic properties of various sulfide semiconductors, selenium compounds, and As-containing materials formed by various bacteria and other organisms, and discussed how these organisms synthesize crystals and amorphous materials. For As-containing compounds, the recovery rates of In, Ga, and As by the bacteria were calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、細菌のような生物がPbやAs, Seといった各種有害物質を回収することが確認できた。また、これらの元素で構成された合成物が結晶になっていたり、バンドギャップを有して半導体特性を発現したりすることも明らかになった。この現象を用いることで、様々な環境から安全かつ低コストで細菌を用いて希少金属や半導体構成元素を回収できる可能性がある。今後は、こうした合成反応に対する細菌の作用をより詳しく調べ、高品質結晶の形成にフィードバックする必要がある。