Increased performance of nanophotonic devices by utilizing structural fluctuation information with deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Takasumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40393805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光エレクトロニクス / フォトニック結晶 / ナノフォトニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトニック結晶チャープ導波路(PhC)を制作すると,必ず作製誤差が素子には内在する.その作成誤差の影響で,光のアンダーソン局在とも言われる光の局在が生じる.この光の局在パタン波長依存性があるので,入力波長を変化させると,局在パタンが変化する.作製した素子に対して,機械学習を用いて予めこのパタンを学習しておけば(素子の校正作業に対応),未知のスペクトルを有する光を入力した時に,機械学習を用いて入力スペクトルを再構成し,超小型なスペアナとして動作させることが出来る.この手法の利点は,波長分解能が作製誤差に制限を受けない点である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated a spectrometer using a chirped photonic crystal waveguide. Nanophotonic devices usually have limits due to fabrication precision. In particular, the effects of fabrication errors are significant. On the other hand, in this study, we have achieved a wavelength resolution exceeding the fabrication precision by using the light localization patterns resulting from fabrication fluctuations. We measure the localization pattern at each wavelength in advance and map it into a two-dimensional matrix. By multiplying the inverse matrix of this two-dimensional matrix by the pattern of unknown wavelength input, we reconstruct the spectrum. We have successfully achieved a spectral resolution of less than 0.8 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトニック結晶(PhC)やプラズモニクス,メタマテリアル,集積光回路を始めとするナノフォトニクス研究は,光科学の一大分野を形成しているが,その性能は作成誤差によって制限をうける.従来は作成誤差との戦いであったが,本研究はその戦略を180度転換するものであり,作成誤差をソフトウェアの力も借りながら積極的に活用しようとするものである.本手法は全く新しいものである,ナノフォトニクス分野の発展に大きな変革をもたらすことが期待される.