Study of van der Waals epitaxy using moire super lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOHRI SHINICHIRO  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 努  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
藤井 高志  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (60571685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモアレ超格子 / ファンデルワールスエピタキシー / リモートエピタキシー / 窒化物半導体 / グラフェン / 酸化物半導体 / 原子層材料 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
ダングリングボンドを持たないグラフェン上の結晶成長(ファンデルワールスエピタキシー)では、従来の半導体エピタキシャル成長と異なり、格子整合の制約を受けにくい特徴があるが、逆に、核生成の制御や面内方向の拡散を制御することが難しいという問題点がある。
本研究では、グラフェンを2枚重ねた際に生じる『モアレ超格子』と呼ばれる長周期のポテンシャル変調構造を駆動力とすることで上記困難を克服することを目指す。グラフェン同士や基板とグラフェンとの積層角度を変えることで、モアレ超格子の周期やポテンシャル高さを制御し、吸着(核生成)や原子マイグレーションなどの結晶成長因子にどう影響するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to improve the crystal quality in van der Waals epitaxy by utilizing the long-period potential modulation structure called "moire superlattice." Through this research, it has been found that there are differences in nucleation density and the size of the grown crystals depending on the stacking angle when we grow nitride semiconductors on graphene moire super lattice. Additionally, experiments with metal deposition also show that there are differences in the changes in phonon properties after stacking depending on the stacking angle, suggesting that the deposition mechanism varies with the stacking angle. Furthermore, we have successfully synthesized peelable Ga2O3 and InGaN through remote heteroepitaxy using high-quality epitaxial graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会のさらなる進展に伴い、半導体回路の立体周期が求められている。その中で、電力変換や高速データ処理に必要な化合物半導体を自在に剥離、転写する技術の確立は大きな意義を持つ。本研究で進めるグラフェンの上のファンデルワールスエピタキシーはその中核技術として期待されている。本研究で、積層角度の自由度が結晶成長に与える可能性を示すことができた点は、ファンデルワールスエピタキシーにおける困難である配向制御につながる点で大きな意味があると考える。また、リモートエピタキシーにより剥離できる酸化物半導体や窒化物半導体の合成に成功した点も、今後のデバイス応用の可能性を広げる成果である。