Precise measurement of polarization state using offset freqnecy of optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okubo Sho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩國 加奈  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (80837047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周波数コム / デュアルコムレーザー / オフセット周波数 / モード同期レーザー / ファイバーレーザー / 偏光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
物理研究において測定される物理量のうち、最も高精度に測定可能な量は周波数であり、言い換えると、周波数で測定すれば評価したい物理量を高精度に測定できるということである。本研究では、偏光状態を周波数計測に落とし込むという新しい発想に基づく高精度な偏光計測手法を提案・検証する。具体的には、偏波保持ファイバーで構成される光コムの横偏光状態と縦偏光状態の両方で同時にモード同期し、各偏光状態のキャリアエンベロープオフセット周波数をそれぞれ計測する。オフセット周波数に偏光状態が反映されることを利用して、高精度・高感度に偏光状態を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a polarization-maintaining dual-comb laser with polarization multiplexing and gain-sharing. We evaluated its noise characteristics, revealing sharp peaks in the intensity noise spectrum corresponding to the repetition frequency difference and their harmonics between the two optical frequency combs. Subsequently, we developed a mechanically-shared polarization-maintaining dual-comb laser. By commonizing the pump LDs for both combs and enclosing the laser cavity in a housing to reduce environmental disturbances, we observed improved frequency stability in terms of the repetition frequency difference and offset frequency difference between the two combs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2つの光コムを発生するデュアルコムレーザーのキャリアエンベロープオフセット周波数差を精密計測に応用するというアイデアのもと、2種類のデュアルコムレーザーを開発してその特性を評価した。その結果、本研究のアイデアを実現するためにはデュアルコムレーザーの発振機構に依存するノイズ特性を考慮する必要があるという重要な知見が得られた。今後は適したデュアルコムレーザーの機構を模索するとともに、偏光計測や磁場計測などへの応用を検証していく。