Thermodynamic temperature determination by thermal radiation heterodyne detection using an optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30357222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入松川 知也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00828056)
大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
柏木 謙  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10509730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱力学温度 / 光周波数コム / インコヒレーレントヘテロダイン / デュアルコム分光 / インコヒーレントヘテロダイン / 熱放射 / ヘテロダイン検出
Outline of Research at the Start
放射温度計は広く社会で利用されているが、その温度指示の根拠は国際温度目盛に基づく。一方で国際単位系SIの定義が改定され、熱力学温度の単位はボツルマン定数による普遍的な定義に移行し、プランクの放射公式の重要性が極めて高くなった。本申請は熱放射の温度をプランクの放射法則から直接算出することを目的とする。正確な周波数測定が可能な光周波数コムを横軸、レーザーヘテロダイン法により高感度検出した熱放射信号を縦軸とし、プランクの放射公式から熱力学温度を算出する。
これによりSIの新定義に従った熱力学温度が現示でき、校正不要な放射温度計を構築できれば、計量標準のみならず温度測定技術の向上にも大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a method for heterodyne detection of incoherent light using an optical frequency comb.Since it is essential to stabilise the intensity of the optical comb used as the local emission for heterodyne detection, a polarisation-maintaining optical comb is fabricated. Next, an optical interferometer was designed and constructed to couple the local emission and the signal light with fibre optics to obtain a beat signal between the incoherent light and the laser light. In this optical system, only light with spatial coherence was extracted by using a single-mode fibre, and only light with temporal coherence was made electrically detectable by heterodyne interference with the optical comb in a subsequent system.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射温度計は広く社会で利用されているが、その温度指示の根拠はプランクの放射公式の原理に基づいていない。さらに、国際単位系SIの定義が改定され、熱力学温度の単位は、ボツルマン定数による普遍的な定義に移行し、科学的な観点からも、プランクの放射公式の重要性が極めて高くなってきた。
本申請は熱放射の温度をプランクの放射法則から直接算出することを目的とする。光コムを横軸、ヘテロダイン法により高感度検出した熱放射信号を縦軸にとり、プランクの放射公式を高精度に再構成し熱力学温度を算出する。これによりSIの新定義に従った熱力学温度が現示でき、計量標準のみならず社会における温度測定技術の向上に大きく貢献できる。