| Project/Area Number |
21K18917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yoshio 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 隆之 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60314291)
山口 瑛子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (80850990)
出井 俊太郎 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究職 (90870709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 粘土鉱物 / 放射線核種 / 放射性廃棄物 / EXAFS / 還元 / 放射性核種 / 還元反応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2:1型粘土鉱物の八面体層中のFe(II)による還元反応が高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分において重要な元素で生じた場合、これら元素の地下環境での挙動に決定的に重要な影響を与える。また2:1型粘土鉱物であるスメクタイトは、放射性廃棄物の廃棄体と天然バリアの間の緩衝材として用いられる予定で、このスメクタイト中にFe(II)が存在した場合、吸着イオンに対する還元能を持つ可能性がある。本研究では、先端的なX線吸収微細構造法なども駆使して、実験室で調製したFe(II)を含むスメクタイト試料や幌延深地層研究センターの地下環境に保持したベントナイト試料などにより、Uどが還元されるかについて研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reduction of U(VI) to U(IV) by Fe(II)-containing smectite, obtained by reducing Fe3+ to Fe2+ in smectite, was found to be pH- and ionic strength-dependent, and the fact that the reduction does not occur in fresh biotite suggests that this reduction reaction occurs for U(VI)-adsorbed species in the smectite interlayer. To confirm this in natural samples, the distribution and chemical state of U in weathered biotite in the Ningyo-Toge weathered granite were investigated by micro-XRF-XAFS. Here, TES analysis was performed to exclude the influence of Rb coexistence, and it was found that U is abundant in the strong-weathered areas where Rb is scarce and U is reduced there. This is consistent with the results of the laboratory experiments described above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性廃棄物の地層処分を念頭においた場合、スメクタイトが硫化物などの還元力がある物質が絶えず流入する環境におかれたならば、その層構造中にFe(II)が蓄積される可能性がある。こうして高いFe(II)/Fe(III)比を持つにいたったスメクタイトは、非常に強い還元作用を保持することになり、地層処分においては、Uなどを還元しより固定化する方向に作用する可能性がある。このようなスメクタイトは、放射性廃棄物の周囲を覆う緩衝材として用いられる計画であり、地下環境で長期間スメクタイトが保持されることで、上で示したようなFe(II)を保持するに至れば、様々なアクチノイドを還元することができると期待される。