Study on drug dynamics in comparison with RI probes and fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳衛 宏宣  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (30212278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / FDG / RI / 蛍光体 / イメージング / 動態計測 / Radioisotope / 放射能 / グルコース / トレーサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現在、生物学・医学・薬学において広く用いられている、蛍光イメージングの根底にある信頼性、すなわち、忠実度がどれだけあり、どこまで得られた結果が信用できるものなのかについて再度問いかけなおす、という試みを行うものである。具体的には、いくつかの分子を対象として、RIイメージングと蛍光イメージングを系統的に比較し、これらの間の差異がどの程度生じるのかを明らかにすることを目的として、実験を実施するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent-labeled probes, which are produced by binding fluorescent substances to drugs, are widely used because they are easy to handle, but fluorescent molecules are usually large in size and have polarity as well. Therefore, it may change the dynamics inside the living body. In particular, if the behavior of drugs or molecules of interest is significantly different when taken up by cells in vivo, it is thought that their use will be limited. In this study, we systematically and quantitatively investigated the behavior of 18F-FDG, a glucose derivative probe that can be visualized by PET, and other fluorescently labeled probes in different tumor cells. It became clear that there was a quantitatively large difference in intracellular uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在、生物学・医学・薬学において広く用いられている、蛍光イメージングの根底にある信頼性、すなわち、忠実度がどれだけあり、どこまで得られた結果が信用できるものなのかについて再度問いかけなおす、という試みを行うものであるとともに、RIイメージングの可能性を再度提示するものである。