Proposal of an absolute dating method for groundwater using the reconstruction of cosmic ray-derived 81Kr variations over the past 1 million years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tomoko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30373020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 卓見  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (90335240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地下水 / 放射性核種 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 地下水年代 / 放射性希ガス / 環境放射能 / 放射性廃棄物 / 同位体 / 放射性Kr
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の水資源の中で人類がアクセスしやすく体積が大きい淡水資源は地下水であり、持続可能な資源として活用するために、地下水の循環速度の速さ(地下水年代の若さ)を指標にできる。国内の地下水等を対象に、81Kr地下水絶対年代測定法より、地下水が涵養された時間を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selection of sites for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste (HLW) represents a considerable challenge for the international community. In order to obtain information on radionuclides in deep underground, groundwater age, and the origin of groundwater in the country's sedimentary rock areas, field surveys were conducted. These field surveys involved the chemical separation and purification of radionuclides in groundwater, and laboratory tests were then carried out in order to investigate factors affecting the accuracy of groundwater age determination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃棄物(HLW)の処分サイトの選定は国際社会における課題である。地下深部の埋設部より放射性核種が滲出したときに、核種が地下深部を移動 できる駆動力は地下水のみである。本邦の堆積岩地帯のフィールドで地下深部の核種情報、地下水年代(涵養時間)、地下水の起源情報を得るためのフィールド試験、室内試験を行い、地下水年代測定の精度に係わる要因を見出す研究を行った。