Remediation of two major heavy metal pollutants via self-regenerative biomineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okibe Naoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30604821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 武晴  九州大学, シンクロトロン光利用研究センター, 准教授 (80391994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属汚染水 / マンガン / ヒ素 / バクテリア / バイオプロセス / バーネサイト / マンガンスラッジ廃棄物 / 鉄スラッジ廃棄物 / 酸性鉱山廃水 / マンガン酸化菌
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱害には閉山後も「酸性坑廃水」発生が続く特殊性がある。マンガンは不動化困難で最終段階まで溶存し続ける問題金属で、また、ヒ素含有硫化鉱の資源化が拡大化する今, 猛毒ヒ素を含有する廃水問題は悪化の一途にある。ここではヒ素とマンガンに注目し,「金属含有水処理を“負の事業”から“正の二次資源化技術”へ転換できないか?」を問う。耐酸性Mn酸化菌の活用と, 放射光X線散乱法によるナノバブル特性化で得た知見に基づき, 熱力学的に困難なMn酸化反応を高密度充填細胞で高速駆動し,バイオミネラルとして汚染廃水から二次資源化するだけでなく, 金属ロスの無い自己再生型酸化剤としてAs酸化処理に二次利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metal pollution sources targeted in this study, Mn2+ and As(III), are difficult to immobilise and highly toxic, respectively. The thermodynamically difficult Mn oxidation reaction was efficiently promoted by biocatalysis of self-renewing bacteria under ambient temperature/neutral conditions and recovered as a high-value biomineral (Biogenit Birnessite). The biomineral was then used as a self-regenerating oxidant in the As oxidation process, allowing continuous As oxidation without loss of Mn. Such bioprocesses can be driven by Mn sludge and Fe sludge wastes, such as those generated in water treatment plants, and can be considered as a new alternative method for water treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本に実在する水処理設備より入手した、MnスラッジやFeスラッジを利用し、新たなバイオプロセスを開発した。Mnスラッジは生物活性をもつものであり、細胞担持方法や通気方法を適切な条件に設定することでMnの自己触媒的酸化除去のみならず、他種の金属種、ここではAsの酸化処理に連続利用することができた。これは、反応条件を最適化することにより、Mnスラッジ中のMnロスの無い連続的なAs酸化処理反応を叶えるものであり、学術的にも新しい。またMnスラッジとFeスラッジを効果的に組み合わせることでAsの酸化・吸着除去も可能となり、廃棄物を利用する新たな水処理技術を開発したことは社会的意義が大きい。