Momentum space chemistry by the development of a technique of imaging molecular orbitals in the three dimensional form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahasi Masahiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80241579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子軌道イメージング / 運動量空間分子分光 / 配向分子 / 電子運動量分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、多原子分子一般を対象にして分子軌道一つ一つの空間的形状を運動量空間で三次元観測する手法を開発し、運動量空間分子分光を飛躍的に深化・展開することである。この目的を達成するため、研究代表者が現有する、世界で唯一の時間分解電子運動量分光装置にレーザー分子配向技術を導入して、分子軌道の三次元観測装置として整備する。分子軌道は今や物質科学から生命科学に亘る自然科学の広範な分野で基盤的概念であること、また種々の近似を用いる理論計算を通じてのみしか波動関数形を窺い知ることのできない現状を考え合わせると、本研究の波及効果は現段階では予測できないほど大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we have developed an experimental principle for this research, through detailed analysis of the rotational wave packet created by using the pulsed laser, It is unique in its ability to increase the signal count rate by a factor of about 1000 and to prevent the velocity mismatch problem. We have then updated the time-resolved electron momentum spectroscopy (TR-EMS) apparatus. The update has been verified to be satisfactory by conducting traditional EMS experiments. Although the laser originally supposed to be used to create rotational wave packet was seriously damaged due to the big earthquake occurred in March, 2022, the alternative new one has installed in September, 2023. Since then, we have started the laser-pump and electron-probe experiments . In this way, the target goal of this research has successfully been achieved, which is to develop an experimental technique that enables one to look at individual molecular orbitals in the three-dimensional form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多原子分子一般を対象として分子軌道を三次元的に見るという化学者全体の夢の一つを実現できる。これは、分子軌道は今や物質科学から生命科学に亘る自然科学の広範な分野で基盤の一つであること、また種々の近似を用いる理論計算を通じてのみしか波動関数形を窺い知ることのできない現状を考え合わせると、その波及効果は現段階では予測できないほど大きい。さらに、波動関数形に関する実験と理論の比較は、分子軌道理論の発展を促すに止まらず、化学結合や化学反応に対する理解にまで質的変化をもたらす可能性を持つ。