Study and control of long-range exciton transport in organic and hybrid nanostructures for future exciton-based electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Vacha Martin  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50361746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsexciton transport / fluorescence microscopy / Exciton transport / 励起子輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、メゾスコピック有機および有機・無機ハイブリッド構造におけるマイクロメートルスケール長距離励起子輸送のための主要な設計原理を理解し、さらに励起子輸送効率を積極的に制御する方法を発見することである。本研究が成功裏に完了すれば、高速で低エネルギー消費のナノスケールデバイスを提案することにより、エレクトロニクスの分野に革命を起こす可能性のある励起子エレクトロニクスの開発への道が開かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exciton transport in molecular and supramolecular structures was studied with the aim of understanding the key factors for long-range exciton transport in mesoscopic organic and hybrid systems. Simultaneous measurements by fluorescence and atomic force microscopy on self-assembled supramolecular nanofibers and their bundles showed that 3-dimensional mesostructures function as efficient light waveguides. On the other hand, 1-dimensional nanofibers exhibit long exciton diffusion lengths on the order of several hundreds of nanometers. Such large diffusion length values were explained by the formation of oblique molecular aggregates between individual monomers within the nanofibers. Further, the effect of topology on the exciton diffusion was studied using self-assembled supramolecular nanorings. Absorption and fluorescence polarization anisotropy together with theoretical simulations showed that the exciton transport along the nanorings is limited to several nanometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の科学的意義は、自己組織化超分子ナノファイバー内での長距離励起子輸送の発見にある。 このような長距離での励起子拡散の報告は他に数件しかなく、本成果は、この現象が斜めの分子集合体の存在によって起こることを初めて解明した。また、本研究の社会的意義は、電流の代わりに励起子輸送によって駆動される励起子エレクトロニクス分野の基礎原理を探求することである。