Photoinduced Triplet Depletion for Super-Resolution Afterglow Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shuzo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室温りん光 / 超解像イメージング / アフターグロー / 蓄光 / 三重項励起状態 / 2光子イオン化 / STED / 光学顕微鏡 / 高解像顕微鏡 / アップコンバージョン発光 / 熱刺激電流 / 光電子分光 / 励起子消滅 / ドーナツビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは励起光照射停止後に残る長寿命室温りん光が、励起光よりも長波長側の光照射により消去可能なシーズを見出した。この現象は励起光により形成された長寿命の最低三重項状態分子の励起電子が、その長波長側の光によって真空準位にまで到達してイオン化することで生じていると想定される。この新規長寿命室温りん光の消去機構を用いて蓄光の超解像化に挑戦する。具体的には回折限界近くまで絞った励起光を長寿命室温りん光の薄膜に照射して、回折限界域の三重項励起を行う。回折限界三重項励起領域のエッジの分子の最低三重項状態をドーナツビーム照射による2光子イオン化により消去することで、回折限界を超えた三重項励起を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Afterglow emission allows imaging independent of autofluorescence under ambient conditions. Although higher resolution afterglow is crucial for increasing quality of the autofluorescence-free emission imaging, increase of excitation intensity to allow brighter afterglow emission induces a decrease of the resolution of afterglow images. Therefore, procedure and mechanism of materials to allow afterglow imaging with more higher-resolution capability is neccesary. Here, we report photoinduced triplet depletion and improved resolution of bright afterglow emission using depletion. Triplet excitons accumulated in a solid material by excitation were depleted under irradiation with a depletion beam with a longer wavelength than the absorption wavelength of the material. A higher-resolution afterglow image was observed by simultaneously focusing a donut-shaped depletion beam and an excitation beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常光刺激による超解像発光は、最低励起一重項状態からの誘導放出を光刺激により行うことで得られている。一方で高輝度アフターグロー発光を形成するりん光の放射源は最低励起三重項状態であり誘導放出が生じない。それゆえ超解像域のアフターグロー像の構築は考えられてこなかった。本研究で光誘起三重項消滅を実証は、超解像域のアフターグロー発光が原理的には可能とするという意味で学術的な意義を含むものである。今後ナノ粒子からの長寿命室温りん光の登場も期待されており、この高解像アフターグロー技術はセキュリティーイメージング能の向上や高コントラストの生体イメージングへの展開が可能であるため社会的意義を含むものである。