Development of chirality detection methods using intense laser field circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hishikawa Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (50262100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザートンネルイオン化 / 強レーザー場 / 光電子円二色性 / キラル分子 / 電子ーイオンコインシデンス / 運動量分光 / レーザートンネル電子 / 円2色性 / 電子ーイオンコインシデンス計測 / トンネルイオン化 / 光電子円2色性 / 光電子角度分布 / コインシデンス計測
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルス強レーザー場におけるキラル分子のレーザートンネル電子円2色性を観測する。実験室系におけるトンネル電子の3次元運動量分布や,解離生成イオンとの相関を計測することによって,左右円偏光に対する分子応答がどのように変化するかを明らかにする。これによって,強レーザー場円2色性計測による新しいキラリティ検出法の開拓に向けた,キラル分子のトンネルイオン化ダイナミクスの理解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron-ion coincidence 3D momentum imaging of chiral molecules in intense laser fields using a high repetition femtosecond laser has been performed. It was found that the momentum distribution of tunneling electrons produced by laser tunnel ionization shows distinct differences depending on the direction of rotation (or helicity) of the circularly polarized laser fields. The tunneling electron circular dichroism was found to vary in its amplitude and sign by the ion species produced by the tunneling electrons. This indicates that (1) laser tunnel ionization reflects the chiral structure of the molecule, and that (2) the effect of the chiral potential varies depending on the electronic state (molecular orbital) involved in the ionization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,強レーザー場におけるトンネルイオン化によって生成した電子の運動量分布から分子のキラル構造に由来する性質が読みだせること,またイオン化経路によってその円二色性が異なることを示したもので,レーザートンネルイオン化の基礎的な理解に貢献するものである。トンネルイオン化は,イオン化に際して電子状態間遷移への共鳴を必要としないことから,様々な分子に対して適用が可能であり,広い汎用性を備えた新しいキラリティ高感度検出法の構築への足がかりになるものである。また,その高い時間分解能を利用することで,反応過程におけるキラリティ変化を捉えるための時間分解計測に向けた展開が期待される。