Single photon sources based on two-dimensional semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Ryo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (50394903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次元半導体 / 結晶成長 / 光物性 / 高精度ドーピング / 発光特性 / 単一光子光源 / 固体物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「高輝度・室温動作・低損失波長帯動作を兼ね備えた新しい単一光子光源」を 開発することに挑戦する。1パルス中に含まれる光子が1個に制限された単一光子発光源(SPE)は、量子力学基礎に関する研究や量子暗号通信の実現に不可欠である。とくに、量子暗号通信の実現には、"高輝度・室温動作・光ファイバー低損失波長帯"を併せ持ったSPEが必要となるが、いまだにこの3つのポイント全てを満たすSPEを制御して作り出すことは極め て困難である。本研究では優れた特性を有する二次元半導体を対象に、申請者オリジナルの 新技術(自在原子置換法)を適用することで、この現状を打破する全く新しいSPEを創出することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to control and embed luminescent centers into two-dimensional semiconductors. For example, we succeeded in substituting W and Mo into WSe2 and MoSe2, respectively, and directly embedding zero-dimensional local structures into two-dimensional crystals using a crystal growth method. By examining the optical properties of the fabricated samples in detail, we found that new optical transitions that were not observed in the parent structure appeared, and these are considered to be optical transitions derived from the embedded luminescent centers. Through this study, we succeeded in developing material technology that serves as the foundation for developing single-photon sources based on two-dimensional semiconductors, and further investigation is expected to proceed quickly in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元半導体に元素をドーピングする技術は、バルク半導体と比して立ち遅れている。本研究で開発した手法は、発光中心の埋込を通した単一光子光源の実現へとつながるのみならず、二次元半導体を用いたナノデバイス作製の基本技術となる可能性を秘めたものである。また、二次元半導体にナノスケール局所構造を直接埋め込む手法はまったく新規なものであり、単一光子光源にとどまらず幅広い量子機能の発現にもつながると期待される。