Exploring relativistic quantum chemistry with 'quantum inspired' algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Wataru  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 准教授 (10732969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子インスパイアードアルゴリズム / クリフォード回路 / スタビライザー / 相対論的量子化学 / Fermionic Shadows / スタビライザー状態 / Clifford回路 / CAFQA / 機械学習波動関数 / フェルミオン影像法 / 制限ボルツマンマシン / 量子インスパイアード / 変分モンテカルロ / 量子インスパイアド / ニューラルネット / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では近年発展の著しい量子アルゴリズムを応用した古典アルゴリズムを用ることで、重原子を含む系にあらわれうる複雑な量子状態のコンパクトな記述を可能とする方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have worked on developing electronic state theories for relativistic quantum chemistry using "quantum-inspired" algorithms that utilize insights from quantum information science. Focusing on two approaches, namely the use of neural network quantum states and stabilizer states, we worked on implementing neural network wave functions using restricted Boltzmann machines and quantum chemistry calculations using Clifford circuits. Additionally, as derivative research, we proposed new theoretical approaches such as MRCI calculations using Fermionic Shadows and the development of the TIC technique. These advancements contribute to the progress of relativistic quantum chemistry by introducing novel algorithmic techniques inspired by quantum information science, laying the foundation for more efficient and accurate simulations of complex quantum systems involving heavy elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、量子情報科学の知見を活用した新たな理論的アプローチを相対論的量子化学計算に持ち込むことを提案した点にある。ニューラルネットワーク量子状態やスタビライザー状態を用いた手法は、電子配置が複雑な系に有効であると考えられ、重元素を含む分子の複雑な電子状態計算を切り開く可能性を持っている。フェルミオン影像法を用いたMRCIやTIC技術などの派生研究は、いずれも基礎的な研究であるが、前者は量子計算における測定の問題を考える好事例であり、後者は実用的な相対論的量子化学計算につながるものとなっている。一連の成果は、将来的に重元素を含む材料の精密なシミュレーションに貢献するものと期待される。