Fluorescence on -off switching by single wavelength irradiation: Development of highly durable nanoparticles and application to single particle fluorescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超解像蛍光観測 / 蛍光スイッチング / 会合体生成 / ナノ粒子 / 1波長制御 / 超解像 / 蛍光ブリンキング / 単一ナノ粒子 / 単一波長スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光ON-OFF制御可能な分子を用い、その単一分子蛍光像の重心を数nmの空間分解能で決定する超解像観測法は、ナノメートルサイズの構造やダイナミクスの直接的知見取得を可能としている。しかし、この手法は蛍光像の大きさに依存するゲスト分子濃度や光退色の制約から、取得できる知見はごく狭い空間(数μm四方程度)や時間(数分)に限られてきた。本研究では、最近、申請者らが見出した可視一波長照射下で粒子全体として蛍光が明滅(ON-OFF)する有機ナノ集合体を対象に、この蛍光明滅の機構解明、蛍光ON-OFFスイッチング制御手法の開発と確立を行い、測定可能時間・空間の飛躍的拡大を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that nanoparticles composed of more than 10000 molecules enabling the controlled fluorescence ON-OFF states exhibit fluorescence ON-OFF behaviors as a whole particle. Because these nanoparticles allows the fluorescence measurement with weak excitation light intensity due to an increase in the light absorption probability, they enable long-time measurement when they are applied to the super-resolution fluorescence microscopy. In this study, detailed measurements and analyses were carried out with the aim of elucidating this ON-OFF mechanism. As a result, when ON-state molecules are produced adjacent to each other by a photoreaction, a significantly weakly fluorescent aggregate is formed, which captures excitation energy, leading to the fluorescent OFF state of the whole particle. On the other hand, the fluorescence of the whole particle was turned on when the ring-opening reaction took place in the aggregates resulting in the independent ON state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一分子の蛍光像の重心を数nmの分解能で決定し超解像を得る手法は、静的画像のみならず単一分子の動的拡散挙動測定も可能とする。この方法では蛍光ONとOFF状態をスイッチできる分子が重要な役割を果たす。しかし測定には非常に強い励起光強度が必用で、色素の光劣化も迅速に進行するため、長時間、広空間域の知見を得ることは困難であった。本研究では、近年我々が見出した可視単一波長照射下で、全体として蛍光ON-OFF挙動を示すナノ粒子を対象に、その構解明を行った。得られた知見から、非常に弱い照射光強度で測定可能かつ長時間測定を可能とする新たな蛍光ON-OFF可能なナノ粒子の合理的設計が可能となった。