| Project/Area Number |
21K18935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
手老 龍吾 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40390679)
松本 拓也 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70758078)
天野 健一 名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30634191)
平山 朋子 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00340505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 分子運動 / トライボロジー / エネルギー散逸 / 液体 / 統計力学 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 油性添加剤 / 表面界面 / 単一分子 / その場観察 / スピロビフルオレン / オペランド計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では固体に挟まれた潤滑油分子の並進運動を計測する。現在世界中で使われている潤滑油は、蒸気圧の低い炭化水素液体(ポリオレフィンなど)に微量(0.01-0.1%)の極性化合物(長鎖脂肪酸など)を溶解した溶液である。炭化水素液体(機械工学では基油とよぶ)に極性化合物(同じく添加剤)を加えると格段に滑りが良くなる経験則にもとづいて実用潤滑油が製造販売されている。にもかかわらず、添加剤が滑りを良くするしくみは明らかでない。添加剤を加えても潤滑油の粘度は変化しないにもかかわらず滑りが良くなるのはなぜか? 高校生が抱いても不思議のない問い分子科学の視点から答えることが研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The single fluorescent molecule tracking method, developed in the study of lipid bilayers, has been applied to lubricant oil interfaces. In the measurement of lipid bilayers, the diffusion of fluorescent molecules incorporated into the bilayer is tracked using an optical microscope. By reducing the number density of fluorescent molecules, it has become possible to separate and identify individual fluorescent molecules. In this study, single fluorescent molecules incorporated into modifier layers adsorbed at a lubricant-glass interface were observed using a fluorescence microscope as a time-resolved video with a time resolution of 30 ms. The number of fluorescent molecules as a function of time was interpreted with a mathematical model that included kinetics due to adsorption, desorption, and burnout on the glass surface. Spirobifluorene-based fluorescent compounds with burnout resistance were synthesized chemically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然がつくりだす不思議は、生物に代表される天然物だけでなく、潤滑油のような人造物にも等しく宿っている。人造物に宿る不思議を追い求めることによって新しいサイエンスを発見することが、本研究の根底をなすコンセプトである。生体物質である脂質二重膜の解析法として発展してきた単一蛍光分子追跡を、潤滑油界面の研究に技術移転することで、天然物研究と人造物研究を隔ててきた垣根を低くすることができる。従来研究が築いた垣根を意識することなく、利用できる技術や材料はなんでも使うことによって、液体-固体界面に宿る新しいサイエンスの発見と、よりよい潤滑油の開発という二兎を追うことが可能になる。