Fabrication and activity evaluation of electrode catalysts with intermetallic compound nanoclusters uniformly supported on organic molecular substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30217715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノクラスター電極触媒 / 金属間化合物 / 有機分子基板 / 担体表面 / ナノクラスター / 電極触媒 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
既報の溶液還元法や原子共蒸着法での触媒作成の不均一性を解決するため、高出力インパルスマグネトロンスパッタリングによる高強度ナノクラスター生成法を用いて、金属間化合物の合金ナノクラスターを対象に、構成原子数と組成を精密に分離して担体表面上に担持して触媒を創成する方法を構築する。担体表面に予め有機分子蒸着を施し、分子間相互作用の局所性によって触媒の表面拡散の抑制と適切な有機分子の選択による電極触媒の活性化を実現する。この電極触媒を用いて、二酸化炭素還元反応などにおける電極触媒の活性を、X線光電子分光法による構造と電子物性と併せて評価し、ナノクラスター触媒の活性と構造、電子物性の相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoclusters of palladium, platinum, platinum/terbium alloys were synthesized in a gas phase. After selecting the number of atoms and composition with a mass spectrometer, the nanocluster ions were deposited on a substrate pre-decorated by organic molecules. The electronic states were evaluated by x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and by oxygen gas exposures. By changing the type of organic molecule to electron-donor or electron-acceptor, the charge states of the substrate were designed, resulting in that the reactivity of the nanoclusters against oxygen gas could be controlled by the supporting substrate. The result indicates the importance of the substrate effect; the catalytic activity of the deposited nanoclusters can be controlled by the organic molecule modification. This experimental approach opens up a new molecular science of nanocluster-supported catalysts, in which the number of constituent metal atoms and composition are precisely controlled on an organic substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面に予め有機分子蒸着を施すことで担体表面上での均一性を向上させ、分子間相互作用によって触媒の表面拡散の抑制と適切な有機分子による電荷制御で、元素の複合化による合金化と併せて、ナノクラスター触媒の活性化を実現した。この研究は表面担持された合金ナノクラスターに対して基板の担持効果の位置づけを解明し、パラジムや白金、および、その合金ナノクラスターの触媒作用機構を分子論に基づいて理解することに基礎を与えるものである。この成果によって、表面担持ナノクラスターの触媒活性を制御する方策の1つが得られたもので、パラジウムや白金などの希少元素に対して、少ない原子数のナノクラスター触媒が活用される道を拓いた。