Creation of Electric Field Responsive Organic Circularly Polarized Light Emitting Diode (ECP-OLED)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yoshitane  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80388496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円偏光発光 / CPL / 磁気円偏光発光 / MCPL / 円偏光電界発光 / CPEL / 円偏光有機発光ダイオード / CP-OLED / 液晶 / スイッチング / 電場応答円偏光発光 / ECPL / 円偏光発光ダイオード / キラル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、キラル(光学活性)な有機発光体を用いた円偏光発光ダイオード(CP-OLED)の研究が活発に行われているものの、鏡写しの2種類のキラルな原料を必要とする。そこで、化学的不斉源を持たないアキラル(光学不活性)な発光体あるいは一方のキラリティーを有する発光体から、外部磁場および外部電場により、左右両回転の円偏光発光(CPL)発生を可能にする新しいCP-OLEDの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of light, left-rotating and right-rotating, known as circularly polarised luminescence (CPL). Generally, optically active compounds are required to obtain the two types of left- and right-rotating CPLs.
In this study, CPL was successfully emitted from optically inactive perovskite luminescent materials, organic iridium luminescent materials and organic iridium light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) by applying an external magnetic field. Furthermore, by combining liquid crystal molecules with optically active perylenediimide luminophores, they succeeded in creating a liquid crystal device in which the rotational direction of the CPL can be controlled by switching the electric field off and on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を用いることにより、光学不活性な化合物からも回転する光CPLを取り出すことが可能となり、発光体開発の幅が格段に広がった。さらに、円偏光発光(CPL)のみならず、これら発光体を組み込んだ有機発光ダイオード(OLED)からも、円偏光電界発光(CPEL)の取り出しに成功しており、材料開発の幅も格段に広がった。電場のOFF-ONによる、CPLの回転方向制御は、新しいフォトスイッチとしての活用が期待される。