Synthesis and medical application of deep ultraviolet persistent nanophosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUN Hong-tao  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30571822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 智彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 深紫外残光 / 長残光蛍光ナノ粒子 / 深紫外長残光
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案の鍵は、我々が世界で初めて合成に成功したUVC長残光蛍光粒子の医療応用にある。当該粒子はX線励起下でそのフォトンエネルギーを貯蔵した。そのエネルギーをUVC光に変換して励起停止後も数時間にわたって放射する特性を有する。それゆえ、がんなどの悪性腫瘍に当該粒子を摂取させれば、短時間のX線照射にも関わらず、長時間のUVC光照射により腫瘍細胞を死滅させることができると構想する。本研究では、UVC長残光放射特性をもつナノ粒子の合成、がん細胞を識別し特異吸着する表面リガンド開発、in-vitro及びin-vivo条件下でのUVC照射によるがん治療効果の検証まで研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of Pr3+-doped Cs2NaYF6 double perovskite nanoparticles showing deep ultraviolet afterglow has been investigated. The hot-injection approach was adopted for the synthesis, and the detailed synthetic parameters affecting the size distribution and photophysical properties of nanoparticles were thoroughly investigated. In particular, the parameters governing the optical properties were examined and determined. Additionally, the structure and morphology of these nanoparticles were investigated. The obtained particles showed deep ultraviolet afterglow after charging by X-rays. It has been found that the surface ligand of nanoparticles can greatly affect the deep ultraviolet afterglow because of strong absorption of ligands in this spectral range. Removing the surface ligands greatly boost the intensity of deep ultraviolet afterglow, which benefits the medical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視-近赤外波長域では、既に超残光蛍光体が報告されているが、深紫外波長域において超残光特性を示すナノ蛍光体は、現時点で世に存在しない。本研究成果は、深紫外超残光ナノ蛍光体がソフトケミストリーアプローチによって合成できることを実証した点で学術的意義が高く、医療応用への道が拓かれたと考える。今後研究を深化させ開発する「深紫外光放射ナノ粒子を活用した深紫外エミッション増強放射線療法」は、現行の放射線療法に革命を起こす可能性を秘めている点で社会的意義が高い。