Pioneering femtosecond structural chemistry using X-ray Free Electron Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tetsuo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (90648073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核波束 / X線溶液散乱 / X線発光分光 / X線自由電子レーザー / 分子動画 / 溶媒和 / ダイナミクス / 光反応 / フェムト秒構造化学
Outline of Research at the Start
紫外ー赤外領域のレーザー光によるフェムト秒化学の発展の歴史を考えると、X線自由電子レーザーの応用はフェムト秒化学をフェムト秒“構造”化学へと進化させるポテンシャルを秘めている。本研究では、アセトニトリルに溶解した[Cu(dmphen)2]+(dmphen=2,9-ジメチル-1,10-フェナントロリン)錯体分子の光誘起擬ヤーン・テラー構造変化を原子分解能で実時間観測する。この観測を通して「X線分光とX線散乱の2種類の計測がそれぞれどのような原子の動きに対して感度が高いのか?」という基本的な問いに対する解を導き出し、フェムト秒構造化学の飛躍的な発展へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have directly observed photo-induced pseudo-Jahn-Teller conformational changes of polypyridine copper(I) complex molecules in solution at atomic resolution by exploiting the uniqueness of the X-ray free electron laser, and experimentally mapped the trajectory of the excited molecules traversing on the potential energy surface. By utilizing time-resolved X-ray solution scattering, which directly observes the structural changes of the system projected in reciprocal lattice space, we tracked the structural changes of the complex (solute) and the surrounding solvent molecules (acetonitrile) in the first coordination sphere with sub-angstrom resolution. This elucidates the atomic-level mechanism of how the solute and surrounding solvent molecules interact with each other and structural changes proceed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶液中では、反応物となる溶質だけでなく周囲に存在する溶媒が光反応に顕著な影響を及ぼすことは溶媒和効果として良く知られた現象である。しかし、原子レベルの動きとして溶質の構造変化が周囲にある溶媒分子をどのように動かすのか、また動いた溶媒分子が逆に溶質のダイナミクスにどのような影響を及ぼすのかについてはこれまでほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究の成果は時間分解X線溶液散乱がこの学術的な問いに答える有力な手法であることを示した。