Development of New Radical Reactions by Computational Chemistry and Their Realization by Synthetic Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mita Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任准教授 (00548183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAFIR法 / 量子化学計算 / ラジカル / アミノ酸 / 逆合成 / 反応経路ネットワーク / 光電子移動触媒 / 光反応 / 電解反応 / ラジカル反応 / 計算科学 / 人工力誘起反応法 / 反応予測
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの有機合成化学に立脚した新反応開発は、有機合成化学者の経験や合成的なセンスが必要であることに加え、年単位に及ぶ膨大な実験が必要である。この開発プロセスを合理的に進めるため計算科学が積極的に活用され始めている。申請者は量子化学計算の一種である人工力誘起反応法(AFIR法)を用いることで、過去に報告例がなく人知の及びにくいラジカル反応の経路をコンピュータに提案させ、その提案された経路を合成化学実験で具現化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the core technology of the WPI-ICReDD, the AFIR method, new organic radical reactions have been successfully developed. Radical species are known for their high reactivity, which often makes predicting their behavior difficult. However, the AFIR method allows for quick and accurate prediction of radical behavior. This study focused on predicting and realizing functionalization reactions for small molecules such as ethylene and CO2. Specifically, the study successfully developed functionalization reactions of ethylene to imidoyl radicals and sulfonyl radicals, as well as the synthesis of (un)symmetric DPPE derivatives from ethylene. Additionally, the study successfully developed the reaction of CO2 radical anions with stable heteroaromatic rings. These developments are expected to contribute to the advancement of organic synthetic chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、反応経路自動探索法(AFIR法)用いて、新しい有機ラジカル反応の開発に成功したことにより、有機合成化学の発展に大きく貢献する。ラジカル種は反応性が非常に高く、予測が難しいことから、これまで理論ベースでの新反応の開発が困難であったが、本研究により、計算化学でラジカル種の挙動を予測しながら新反応を開発する手法が確立された。具体的には、エチレンやCO2などの小分子に対する官能基化反応の開発に成功し、新しい反応開発の手法として注目を集めた。本研究成果は、有機化学分野の発展に貢献すると同時に、新しい医農薬品や機能性材料の化学合成にも役立つものである。