Design and synthesis of supramolecular organic semiconductor materials that exhibit high charge transport characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jun Terao  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00322173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子化学 / カテナン / テンプレート合成 / 積層ポルフィリン / 分子エレクトロニクス / ロタキサン / 共役分子 / 導電性分子 / 有機電子材料 / 電子伝達系 / 機能性共役分子 / 電荷移動度 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / シクロデキストリン / ポルフィリン / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では四種類の超分子化学的概念(①被覆部の静電反発により共役鎖を引っ張る; ②MOFの中に共役鎖を埋め込み固める; ③平面状に共役鎖を拡張する; ④共役鎖を積層し束ねる)を導入した全く新しい構造設計を考案することで,無機材料を凌駕する有機系半導体材料の開発を目指すものであり,高い萌芽性・学術的意義を有しており,類似の研究は国内外を通して行われておらず,極めて独創性の高い挑戦的課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By covering the conjugated chains in a highly three-dimensional manner, interchain hopping conduction is eliminated, and by constructing charge transport pathways only within the chains, the lifetime of carrier species is extended and high charge mobility is achieved. Together with this, we succeeded in synthesizing a zigzag-type conjugated polymer with a charge mobility approaching the upper limit of hopping conduction due to the regular cleavage of conjugated chains. Furthermore, by integrating knowledge and experience in the fields of supramolecular chemistry and synthetic chemistry, we have devised a novel structural design that pulls, hardens, widens, and bundles conjugated chains, and surpasses inorganic semiconductor materials by controlling thermal fluctuations. We have successfully developed various rotaxane-catenane type conjugated conductive materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では共役鎖を引っ張る・固める・広げる・束ねるという斬新な構造設計を考案し,熱的ゆらぎを制御することで,無機半導体材料を凌駕する高い電荷移動度を示す超分子型高分子系半導体材料の新たな構造設計指針を明かとした.本成果により,現在の半導体産業において最大の課題となっているムーアの法則を覆し,安価な塗布・印刷プロセスによりナノスケールの半導体素子が大量に作製可能となり,省エネルギー効果は絶大である。また,必要な元素は有機物の構成成分が中心となり,レアメタルの使用は不要となることで,原料コストが大幅に減少し,産業と社会を変え得る革新的な半導体作製技術の創出が期待される。