catalytic synthesis of saddle-shaped pi-conjugated molecules by aromatic ring construction and their fundamental properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40359683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 不斉合成化学 / 構造有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
6員環と8員環からなる負のガウス曲率をもつ仮想的な3次元グラフェンが提案され、その繰り返し単位である[8]サーキュレン合成が酸化カップリング法を用いて達成された。さらに高次である[9]サーキュレン以上の存在も理論計算により予測されたが、その合成はこれまで報告されていなかった。そこで本研究では、ポリインの分子内不斉[2+2+2]付加環化反応による高次サーキュレン合成を検討する。また、アルキンの分子内ヒドロアリール化反応を用いて高次アザサーキュレン合成も検討する。そして、嵩高い置換基を導入により不斉合成に展開し、得られたサーキュレンの光学特性、電子状態、分子配列・配向を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-planar graphene has a group of molecules with non-central chirality derived from its 3D structure. Their asymmetric synthesis has been a challenging target in organic synthesis because of two difficulties: overcoming high steric hindrance/stereo-distortion and constructing non-central chirality. In this research, we designed a new substrate design combining linear and horseshoe-shaped aromatic ring parts and a synthetic method that "twists the molecular belt" while "suppressing strain energy" was devised. By using the asymmetric rhodium-catalyzed reaction developed by the research group for this new synthetic method, they achieved the catalytic asymmetric synthesis of aromatic ring belts with a twist of up to 540 degrees, including giant saddle-shaped molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の巨大な鞍型分子を含む複雑なトポロジーをもつ芳香族化合物は、従来の有機分子にはない特異な光学特性や電子特性を示す可能性を秘めており、広範な機能性有機材料の創製に貢献できると期待される。また、本研究では不斉ロジウム触媒を用いることで分子のねじれ方向が制御できることを示した。これは未開拓なツイストキラリティの化学を切り開く成果であり、円偏光発光材料や3次元ディスプレイといったキラル光学材料への応用が期待され、社会的波及効果も大きい。