Rational design of transparent NIR dyes and pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Taniyuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (30584528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近赤外光 / フタロシアニン / ボール型金属錯体 / 透過性 / カラーレジスト材料 / 近赤外色素 / アザポルフィリン / 波長選択性 / 分子軌道
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの目に知覚できない近赤外光を強く吸収する一方、知覚可能な可視光とはほとんど相互作用しない、透明な近赤外色素の開発を行う。可視ー近赤外領域の幅広い波長域の光特性を精密に制御するためには、様々な要因を独立にかつ精密に設計する必要がある。これまでの研究で独自に開発したボール型金属錯体などを基盤とし、分子軌道計算を用いて適切な色素を設計する。同時に、熱・光安定性についても評価を進め、実用的な色素の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel phthalocyanines (Pcs) and ball-shaped metal complexes were examined to advance the synthesis of dyes that exhibit intense and specific absorption of near-infrared (NIR) light (approximately 700-1000 nm).
Regarding the Pc derivatives, a series of nitrogen-substituted compounds were synthesized. These derivatives demonstrated selective absorption of NIR light. Transparent thin films could be fabricated from the solutions of these derivatives, showcasing exceptional transparency. The investigation of ball-shaped metal complexes primarily centered around their oligomerization, and theoretical calculations of these oligomers facilitated the characterization of the NIR light-selective properties inherent to ball-shaped metal complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透明な近赤外光材料のニーズは医療・電子・エネルギー分野等幅広い。本研究の遂行により、単に近赤外光を強く吸収する、に加えて可視光吸収を抑制する、という新たな分子デザインを提案することができた。これらの材料については特許出願も行い、共同研究を希望する企業も現れているなど、社会的意義のある成果と言える。
また、これら材料を開発するにあたっては複数の遷移を同時に制御する分子デザインが必要であり、研究開始時点では達成が困難とされた学術的課題であった。ボール型金属錯体を中心に理論的考察を併用することでこの問題が解決できつつあり、学術的にも重要な成果を得た。