Project/Area Number |
21K18954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シラフェナレン / ヘテロフェナレン / 奇交互炭化水素 / NICS / 反芳香族性 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 14族元素 / 常磁性環電流 / ヘキサヒドロシラフェナレン / 芳香族性 / NICS計算 / ホスファフェナレン / スタンナフェナレン / 有機ケイ素化合物 / π電子系化合物 / フェナレン / フェナレニル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機化合物中の炭素をケイ素に置き換えると新規な物性が発現する。縮合三環式有機化合物であるフェナレンやフェナレニルの中心にケイ素を導入したシラフェナレン1やシラフェナレニル3は単純な構造の化合物であるが、量子化学計算によれば前者は不安定な12π電子系反芳香族化合物になり、後者は逆に安定な14π電子系芳香族化合物になると予想されており興味深い。そこでこれらの合成を行い、その物性や反応性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully established a synthetic method for hexahydrosilaphenalene, a molecule containing silicon at its center. Using a phenyl-substituted derivative as the starting material, we achieved the synthesis of phenylsilaphenalene, a compound with antiaromaticity, through selenium dioxide oxidation, acid-catalyzed dehydration, and DDQ oxidation. This compound exhibited prominent features of antiaromaticity in NMR analysis. Furthermore, we applied the synthetic method of hexahydrosilaphenalene to germanium, tin, and phosphorus, successfully synthesizing the corresponding hexahydroheterophenalenes. NICS calculations of neutral heterophenalenes and heterophenalenyls with various heteroatoms at the center have revealed a high correlation between the electronegativity and aromaticity of the central atom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素原子による六員環構造が連なった多環芳香族炭化水素、さらにはグラフェンやカーボンナノチューブはユニークな電気的特性あるいは光学的特性などを示すことから新規な材料物質として盛んに研究されている。これらの化合物群の炭素原子の一部をケイ素のようなヘテロ原子に置き換えることが出来れば、その展望はさらに広がるであろう。本研究では、これまで全く類例のなかったシラフェナレン骨格の構築に初めて成功した。様々なヘテロ原子の導入にも成功しており、従来の多環芳香族炭化水素などの化学の進展に寄与したと考えている。