Development of general synthetic method for tetraarylammonium salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Makoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンモニウム塩 / C-N結合形成 / フォトレドックス触媒 / テトラアリールアンモニウム塩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は有機化学における新しい化学種テトラアリールアンモニウム塩の一般的合成法の確立を目指した合成手法開拓研究である。得られる分子は高反応性アニオン種の対カチオンとしての利用が期待されるだけでなく、その対称性の高い構造を活かして超分子化学や触媒化学などにも利用可能だと考えられる。実際に合成手法を開拓する際には、構造有機化学・光化学・有機金属化学の最先端の知見を活用することでその目的を達成する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish a method for synthesizing tetraarylammonium salts, we investigated three different synthetic pathways including characteristic intermediates. These approaches include (1) azasilatriptycene and azaphosphatriptycene, (2) o-bromophenylsilyl-substituted triarylamines, and (3) azaboranthracene. In the synthetic pathway (2), the reaction of the key intermediate, o-bromophenylsilyl-substituted triarylamine, with Pd(0) complex gave a product in which the resulting C-Pd bond and the pyramidalized nitrogen atom of the triarylamine are close to each other. However, the C-N bond reductive elimination reaction from this product could not be observed. We believe that it may be possible to obtain the desired product by induction of the C-N reductive elimination by using further transmetallation or oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では主に3種類の合成経路を用いてテトラアリールアンモニウム塩の一般的合成法の開発を目指した。目的の手法開拓には至らなかったものの、以下2点について学術的に興味深い現象を見いだした。(1) 置換基の種類によりトリフェニルアミン誘導体の窒素原子がピラミッド化すること、すなわち通常は塩基性のほとんど無いトリフェニルアミンの窒素原子に塩基性を付与できることを示した。(2) アザホスファトリプチセンの窒素とリンがいずれも金属に配位して、直線型の配位高分子を形成すること、すなわちトリプチセンの軸方向における配位化学を展開可能であることを示した。