Studies and Sensor Application of Fluorenylidene-Acridanes with Absorption Color Changes Depending on Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00334243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / クロミック分子 / フルオレニリデン-アクリダン / 圧力測定フィルム / インクジェット / 電荷移動遷移吸収 / ナノインデンター / 表面電位 / クロミック材料 / 圧力センサー / フルオレン / アクリダン / ナノインプリント / ケルビンフォース顕微鏡 / 面圧センサー / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
力学的応力により吸収色(見た目の色)が劇的に変化する有機半導体を創出し,それを用いた薄膜圧電デバイスを創製する.押圧により折れ曲がり型からねじれ型へと立体配座を変え,それにより電荷移動遷移が可能になり,濃い吸収色と高い電荷移動特性を与えるフルオレニリデン-アクリダン分子を系統的に合成し,基底状態メカノクロミズム特性を調べ,電荷移動度を評価する.押せば色が濃くなり圧電特性が向上する圧電フィルム,それを応用した高分解能面圧センサーを開発する.基底状態のメカノクロミズムや固体中での平衡論といった学理を確立して基礎を固めるとともに,有機圧力センサー分子による 産業創出の可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vapor-deposited film of fluorenylidene-acridane, a mechanochromic molecule that changes color from yellow to dark green under mechanical pressure, was prepared. We numerically analyzed the correlation between the applied pressure and the resulting color changes, providing a quantitative discussion on the extent of color alteration induced by varying pressures. This quantitative approach sets a benchmark in the study of the chemistry and physics of chromic molecules. Moreover, we determined the spatial resolution to be 50 nm, a value more than 1000 times higher than the typical resolution of 125 micro m observed in existing pressure measurement films. We also successfully implemented inkjet printing. This process required the mechanical pulverization of the colorant into fine powder. By carrying out the pulverization in alcohol, we were able to preserve the yellow color of the molecule while reducing it to a fine powder, suitable for inkjet printing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのクロミック分子に関する色の変化についての議論は主に定性的なものであったが、本研究ではその定量的な議論を可能とし、クロミック分子の化学および物理研究の模範を示した。セルロースナノファイバーとフルオレニリデン-アクリダン色素を混合し、成膜することで、押圧により色が緑色に変化する黄色い紙を作製することに成功した。圧力感度や繰り返し使用性も良好であり、今後はこの方向での研究を進める予定である。