Strategy for catalytic stereocontrol of carbon radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(WPI), 教授 (80271708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロスカップリング / ラジカル / 分子認識 / 分子触媒 / ラジカルイオン / 触媒的不斉合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカルは化学反応における重要な反応性中間体であるが、クーロン力のような強い相互作用をもたず、その発生位置や反応性は基質の構造に大きく支配される。実際、イオン反応と比べて、ラジカル反応の制御に資する戦略や触媒は圧倒的に少なく、触媒的立体制御の成功例は未だ限定的である。特に、極性官能基をもたない単純な炭素ラジカルそのものの立体化学制御の実現には至っていない。本研究では、ラジカルイオンの可逆的な結合開裂に焦点を当て、アニオン捕捉型有機分子触媒による炭素ラジカルの全く新しい立体制御法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly efficient atom-transfer radical addition of pinacol (bromomethyl)boronate to styrenes has been developed based on the appropriate use of thiourea, the anion-binding organic molecular catalyst, and photoredox catalyst. The catalytic, in-situ formation of the hydrobromide salt of borylated isothiourea from boronate and thiourea and subsequent single-electron reduction of the thiouronium group by excited photocatalyst lead to generate boryl methyl radical with concomitant liberation of thiourea via mesolytic cleavage of the C-S bond. This catalysis provides rapid access to synthetically versatile compounds having wo reactive functional groups, a boronate and a halogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のように化学反応を精密に制御するための方法論を開拓し、従来困難であった反応を実現することは、最小単位のものづくりである合成化学において普遍的に重要な価値をもつ。革新的な新薬や電子機器デバイスの機能ユニットを創出する手段となるだけはなく、既存の有用な物質を、卑近な原料からより低コストで環境負荷を低減しながらつくり出すプロセスの実現にもつながる。