Project/Area Number |
21K18959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノグラフェン / 精密合成 / クロミズム / 交差共役 / グラフェンナノリボン / アズレン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 有機合成 / ボトムアップ合成 / ひずみ分子 / 刺激応答型分子 / 物性解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
異なるエッジ構造をもつグラフェンの精密化学合成は未開拓である。複雑新奇な構造を持つGNRのボトムアップ合成法を開拓できれば、より高次構造をもつ類縁体合成の基盤となり、新規GNRの設計の自由度が拡張できると考え、アズレンを含むGNRのボトムアップ合成と機能評価を行い、新規拡張π共役分子の設計・合成への新たな指針を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the chromic properties of functionalized pai-extended fluoranthenes depending on the external stimuli, and that they showed significantly different chromism properties depending on the position of the substituted functional group. We also designed and synthesized several compounds with near-infrared absorption and fluorescence, and clarified that the use of cross-conjugation is a useful design guideline for the extension of absorption to longer wavelengths. Theoretical calculations have further clarified that the different halochromism/solvatochromism properties are due to the different main resonance contributors. Solid-state fluorescence was also observed in some of these compounds, qualitatively indicating mechanochromism properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフェン材料開発では、バンドギャップ制御・エッジ修飾技術などが重点課題として挙げられる。そのためには、特徴ある機能を有すると思われるグラフェン構造を精密にボトムアップ合成する方法開発と、構造と機能の相関を明確に理解することが必要である。本研究では、構造中にアズレンなどの非6員環構造を組込んだナノグラフェンおよびその官能基化体の精密合成と環境応答型機能変換付与について検討した。その結果、我々のナノグラフェンの基本ユニットであるフルオランテンが外部刺激(pH,溶媒,機械刺激など)に応答して色調および蛍光特性を大きく変化することを見出し、ナノグラフェンの機能付与の新たな設計方針を明らかにした。