Development of Highly Efficient Room Temperature Phosphorescent Materials via Thermal Activation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Youhei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60608785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室温リン光 / 汎用元素 / 電荷移動 / 電子ドナー・アクセプター / 有機EL / ケイ素 / 発光 / 有機材料 / 熱活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在利活用されている常温リン光材料は、将来枯渇が懸念される希少金属元素を含むため、汎用元素のみから構成され、かつ高効率な室温リン光を示す有機材料の創出が望まれている。本研究では希少金属や重元素の導入、または結晶中での分子間相互作用に頼る既存の常温リン光有機分子の設計指針とは一線を画する、「熱活性型」室温リン光を活用する分子設計戦略に基づき、汎用元素だけで構成される常温リン光有機分子を創出し、有機EL素子へ応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials that display phosphorescence at room temperature are utilized as light-emitting materials in organic electroluminescence (EL) devices, because they can convert excitons generated by current excitation into light energy with an internal conversion efficiency of up to 100%. However, the studies on materials composed only of abundant elements and exhibiting room-temperature phosphorescence are still in infancy. In this study, the principal investigator has succeeded in developing novel room-temperature phosphorescent (RTP) materials based on donor-acceptor-donor structure composed of only abundant elements. The materials exhibit RTP via a thermally activated mechanism and serves as a light-emitting material for high-efficiency organic EL devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RTPの発現には、トレードオフの関係にある効率的なスピン反転、熱失活の抑制を同時に達成する必要がある。今回採用した分子設計は、熱活性化により生成する高次励起三重項状態を活用することで、D-A間の揺らぎは保持したまま室温リン光を実現した。すなわち、凝集状態における分子間相互作用を活用する既存のアプローチとは一線を画している特徴的な研究である。また、希少金属の材料供給の懸念を払拭できることから、産業的にも波及効果の高い研究である。