Development of molecular-single-crystalline-catalyst cartridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素結合 / 多孔質構造体 / 単結晶 / 多孔質結晶 / ヘキサアザトリフェニレン / ジベンゾクリセン / 有機結晶 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Research at the Start
構造と物性を自由にデザインできる有機分子の特徴を生かして、有機分子を基盤とした安定な多孔質単結晶を調整し、一連の「単結晶触媒」を構築する。さらにその単結晶を、あたかもプリンターのインクカートリッジのように微少流路系に装填・交換できる「単結晶触媒カートリッジ」として展開するための要素技術開発および概念実証を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isostructural porous crystals with various pore diameters can be used as a library of porous materials. However, it has been difficult to construct a such library of single-crystalline porous organic crystals with channel structures. In this study, by utilizing shape-fitted stacking of twisted π-conjugated molecules, we succeeded in constructing rigid porous organic crystals that can maintain single crystallinity after activation, even with simple hydrogen bonding dimerization of carboxy groups. These results can be used as a guideline for constructing single-crystalline porous crystals, and are expected to be applied to reaction channels using single crystals by finding conditions to control the morphology of single crystals in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な分子を用いることで、チャネル空間の形状、開口サイズおよびチャネル表面の性質を必要に応じて変調させた多孔質材料が構築できるが、これまでは、十分な大きさのチャネル空間を有した「堅牢な有機結晶」を、非共有結合によって構築することは困難であり、特に同型構造をもつライブラリー構築に指針は無かった。これに対し、カルボン酸の2量化という単純な分子結合モチーフをπ共役骨格の剛直な積層構造と同時に用いるという普遍性のある手法で、十分な大きさのチャネル空間を有した「堅牢な有機結晶」を構築できた点に学術的な意義がある。