Development of aggregation-type multifunctional catalysts and asymmetric control of photoreactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hamashima Yoshitaka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光エネルギー / 精密有機合成 / 分子会合 / 光反応 / 選択制制御 / イオン対 / 水素結合 / 光増感剤 / ケトン / 位置選択性 / 立体選択性 / ケトン増感剤 / 自己会合 / 光励起 / エナンチオ選択性 / 不斉合成 / 環化付加反応 / C-H活性化 / 不斉触媒 / シクロブタン
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のタンパク質が会合することで精密制御される生体内合成を範として、高難度反応に必要な機能を要素化し、モジュール化した会合型触媒の開発と応用を研究する。具体的には、基質捕捉と光励起を担う各ユニットをイオン対形成させた会合型不斉触媒を創製し、これまで選択性制御が困難とされてきた光増感による[2+2]環化反応の選択性制御により強力な生物活性を有するシクロブタン類の効率的合成法を開発し、創薬に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular catalysts for precise control of synthetic reactions usually necessitate complex structures, and a set of the design, synthesis, and evaluation processes in catalyst development require an enormous amount of time and effort. In this study, we investigated asymmetric control of photoreaction by ion-pair-associated catalysts consisting of a chiral amine with an anion acceptor and a photosensitizing ketone with a strong acid. The combination of each of the two functional modules enabled us to construct a library of structurally defined ion-pair self-assembled catalysts. Furthermore, the catalytic function of the thus formed ion-pair catalysts was investigated, and it was found that the stereoselectivity of photocycloaddition between two intramolecular alkenes can be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内ではタンパク質の会合により機能の多様性を実現している。構造モジュールを会合させて触媒機能を高度化することができれば、原料や目的の反応に応じたテーラーメイド触媒の開発に有効である。本研究で実証された概念は省エネ合成に貢献し得る光反応に利用され、反応の選択性を制御できることが示された。萌芽的な成果であるが、医薬品などの有用分子の合成を効率化する技術としての発展が期待できる。