Construction of Conjugated Macrocycles Based on Knot Theory and the Circularly Polarized Luminescence Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Yasuhiro  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60332730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords面性不斉 / 円偏光発光 / 大環状分子 / 三葉結び目 / シクロファン / 環状構造 / 光学活性オリゴマー / 結び目理論 / 環状オリゴマー / 巨大環状構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は[2.2]パラシクロファンのベンゼン環積層構造と面性不斉に着目し、光学活性四置換[2.2]パラシクロファンをπ共役系環状骨格に導入した従前に無いキラル共役系環状分子の合成と世界最大の異方性を有する円偏光発光発現を目的とする研究である。合成予定の三葉結び目分子はベンゼン環数21個かつC≡C数21個、五葉結び目は共に30個からなる巨大拡張π共役系分子である。目的分子は理論を含め上述の条件を兼ね備えた理想的な分子と言え、それらの合成に挑戦することはもちろん円偏光発光異方性因子の世界最高値を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results we achieved in this work are as follows. (1) We have focused on the construction of a pi-conjugated chiral trefoil knot using optically active [2.2]paracyclophane and reached the remaining two steps. (2) We have successfully prepared conjugated oligomers in which 2~4 pi-electron systems are stacked. (3) In addition, pi-conjugated chiral macrocycles were also synthesized. They emitted circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) with high anisotropy factors and CPL brightness values. (4) We synthesized one-handed ortho-oligophenylene-stacked molecules emitting CPL with high anisotropy factors. It is the first report that ortho-oligophenylenes emit CPL. (5) We synthesized triphenylene-stacked molecule and revealed their structure and physical properties in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルな三葉結び目を共役系で構築した環状分子の合成例は皆無であり、合成に挑戦し円偏光発光を評価する円偏光発光輝度値(B_CPL値)で世界最高値を目指す本研究は学術的意義がある。本研究では結び目をもたない環状分子の合成にも成功した。特に#型環状四量体は10^-3の桁の良好な異方性因子(g値)を示し、B_CPL値も約200 M^-1cm^-1 と良好な値を示した。また、環状A型分子はその値を凌駕する優れた円偏光発光体であった(10^-2の桁のg値と300 M^-1cm^-1超のB_CPL値)。これらを通して優れた円偏光発光特性を示す分子の設計指針を提案できたことは学術的社会的意義が大きい。