Project/Area Number |
21K18969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トリボルミネッセンス / ユウロピウム / ガドリニウム / 多環芳香族化合物 / β-ジケトナト / 蓄光 / ルテチウム / 長距離エネルギー移動 / 混晶 / 蓄光体 / 希土類錯体 / メカノケミストリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トリボルミネッセンスとは機械的刺激により結晶が発光する現象である。本現象が発見されたのは約400年前であり、これまでに様々なトリボルミネッセンスを示す有機化合物・無機化合物が報告されてきた。本現象は高エネルギー励起源を用いず力学的刺激で発光エネルギーを獲得することができるため材料化学の観点から注目を集めている。申請者は希土類錯体のトリボルミネッセンスに着目して研究をしており、近年「力学的な刺激で効率的に発光する錯体設計」を明らかにしている。本研究では、その錯体設計の中に蓄光分子を組み込むことにより、力学的な力を加えることで発光し続ける蓄光性錯体を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triboluminescence is an interesting phenomenon involving the transformation of tribo-energy to visible light emission. In this study, we demonstrated the construction of tribo-induced persistent luminescence using lanthanide complexes. (1)Tribo-induced persistent luminescence from ligands: A dinuclear Gadolinium (Gd(III)) complex with bidentate phosphine oxide and β-diketonate ligands were synthesized. The Gd(III) complex provided blue color persistent luminescence by tribo-excitation, which is originated from the phosphine oxide ligands. (2)Tribo-induced persistent luminescence from europium: A dinuclear mixed Gd(III)-Eu(III) complex was also prepared. The mixed complex provide blue and red color persistent luminescence bands by tribo-excitation, which are originated from the phosphine oxide ligand and Eu(III), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は発光性錯体という学術研究を基盤としており、従来にない(1)希土類錯体内の有機配位子に蓄光機能を付与、(2)希土類錯体混晶中における長距離エネルギー移動に基づく蓄光機能の伝搬に成功している。 この高度に設計された希土類錯体は摩擦刺激で物質に光エネルギーを蓄積でき、有機機能材料の可能性を切り開くことができる。また、摩擦励起に基づく長距離エネルギー移動を示した初めての例となる。よって、本研究はこれまでの発光性錯体に関する研究とは大きく異なり、学術的意義のある研究と位置付けることができる。また、光源を必要としない発光現象の深化は材料化学分野においても意義深い研究である。