Development of metal complexes as catalysts having Lewis acids in the second coordination sphere and application of those to photocatalytic CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20264012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒的CO2還元 / 金属錯体 / ルイス酸 / 第2配位圏 / 自己光増感作用 / 第2配位圏
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光照射による低濃度のCO2の高効率・高選択的なCOへの還元を可能とするため、第2配位圏にルイス酸点を有する金属錯体触媒及び自己光増感型錯体触媒、そしてそれらを用いた触媒系の開発を目的とする。さらに、第2配位圏にルイス酸点を有する錯体触媒存在下でアルケンとCO2を光触媒的に反応させ、カルボン酸を生成する反応系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized first-raw transition metal (MnII, FeII, CoII, NiII) complexes with two pyridine pendants to introduce a Lewis acid into the second coordination sphere. Those complexes reacted with zinc(II) acetate as Lewis acid to form 1: 1 complexes. Using these binuclear complexes as catalysts, highly selective CO production was achieved by photocatalytic reduction of CO2 in the presence of an electron donor and [Ru(bpy)3]2+ as an photosensitizer. In addition, we synthesized a ruthenium complex having a ligand with three 2,2'-bipyridine moieties at the 1,3,5 positions of the benzene ring, and used the complex as a self-photosensitizing photocatalyst to gain high efficiency and high selectivity in CO2 reduction to produce CO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ配位子を有する汎用性の高い第一周期遷移金属錯体について、光触媒的CO2還元反応に関する系統的検討を行った例はなく、それぞれの金属イオンの反応特性に関する知見が得られた。また、耐久性の高い自己光増感型CO2還元触媒を開発し、これまでにない高効率かつ高選択的なCO生成を達成した。これらの成果は、今後の光触媒的CO2還元反応の開発に関する有用な指針を提供する点で学術的意義があると考えている。一方、本研究の成果は、SDGsに関連して環境・エネルギー問題の解決が求められる中で、光エネルギーを用いたCO2削減及びその資源化は、今後の持続可能社会構築にむけた取り組みとして社会的意義があると考えている。