Revealing principles of coordination self-assembly working under kinetic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 聡  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20456180)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子自己集合 / 速度論支配 / 自己集合経路 / 反応ネットワーク / 準安定状態 / 超分子化学 / 分子自己集合系 / 経路選択 / 環状自己集合体 / 数理モデル / 金属錯体 / 自己集合過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Pd(II)イオンと有機多座配位子からなる一義配位自己集合体を対象とし、本研究で提案する2つの基本原理を実験及び理論研究により検証し、その過程により原理の詳細を分子論的に深化する。実験研究では、QASAPを利用し、原料及び生成物の時間発展を定量することで、中間体を明らかにし、提案する原理で期待される中間体が主生成物として生成するかを明らかにする。一方、理論研究ではNASAPを利用し、QASAPにより得られた結果を詳細解析することで、自己集合過程で生成する中間体を明らかにし、これらの中間体を生成する意義を反応速度定数として表現し、その分子論的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the principle of kinetically controlled self-assembly for the MnLm self-assembly systems consisting of a metal ion (M) and a multidentate ligand (L). A mathematical model of the reversible reaction network was constructed, and numerical simulations of titrating M against L were performed, which gave highly stable M4L4 cyclic assembly via selective formation of MxLX+1 chain intermediates, resulting in higher yields than those in the equilibrium state. This result was also verified experimentally in the MnLm system. Next, experimental and theoretical investigations of the self-assembled system of the M6L4 truncated tetrahedron revealed that the M6L4 assembly was formed through a four-membered ring intermediate and that this pathway was selected because of the emergence of irreversibility in certain elementary reactions in the reaction network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に可逆反応は熱力学支配により化学平衡へ至る。このような場合、反応の帰結は反応経路に依存しない。本研究では各素反応が可逆であっても、これらが連結した反応ネットワークを構築すると、速度論の影響を受けることが明らかとなり、その原理の一端が解き明かされたことで、自然界に見られる速度論支配による自己集合の意義やその理解といった基礎学理への寄与に加えて、本研究で明らかになった原理に基づく新たな物質合成の新手法の開発へ繋がると期待される。