Solid-State Protonics Based on Metal-Oxide Clusters
Project/Area Number |
21K18975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Sayaka 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊川 雄司 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10637474)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロトン伝導 / 結晶多形 / 金属酸化物クラスター / ビスマス錯体 / ポリオキソメタレート / 複合材料・物性 / 金属酸化物 / 赤外分光法 / 固体酸 / 固体電解質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低炭素社会の実現に向け,水素をエネルギー源として使いこなす科学技術の重要性が高まっている.水素は,周囲の状況に応じて原子/共有結合性/イオン性の状態をとり,高い移動性や量子性,特異な反応性を示す.しかし,水素イオン由来の酸性質について、装置の腐食や硫黄・フッ素を含む材料の廃棄等の問題がある.本研究では,水素が置かれる環境を適切に整えるモデル化合物として,金属酸化物クラスターに着目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, crystal polymorphs with the same composition but different crystal structures have attracted much attention in the field of crystal engineering. In this study, we synthesized ionic crystals composed of a mononuclear bismuth complex and polyoxometalate (POM). The proton conductivity of the crystals have shown that crystals with a large pore volume, which can accomodate more water molecules into the pore when humidified, show higher proton conductivity. Ionic crystals containing DMF ligands, in which tertiary amines are thought to function as proton acceptors, were also found to exhibit high proton conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料への依存度の少ない低炭素社会の実現に向け、水素をエネルギー源として使いこなす科学技術の重要性が高まっている。固体中のプロトンのふるまい(固体プロトニクス)に関する研究は「プロトン解離の容易さ・水素(プロトン)の電子密度の低下・プロトンキャリア密度の増加」すなわち、液体酸における「酸解離定数の増加」に代表される酸機能向上に重点がおかれてきた。一方、本研究により、結晶多形の利用により固体中のプロトン伝導性を変調できることが明らかとなった。