Construction of anisotropic MOFs using external perturbations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Masaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30247217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMOF / 磁場 / 結晶構造 / 結晶成長 / 配位高分子 / 構造解析 / 配向制御
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場・電場による小分子の配向制御は熱エネルギーに打ち勝てないために極めて難しいが、分子間相互作用により集合体を形成する特異な配位子と金属イオンを組み合わせることにより自己集合の過程を磁場・電場により初期段階で生成する微小な核の配向を制御することで、通常結晶成長が難しい準安定な異方的細孔性ネットワーク錯体(MOF)を創製することを目的とし、天然物などの大きな分子を包接可能な細孔を有するMOFの結晶成長を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of a magnetic field was examined at room temperature using a ligand with a pyridine group, and the effect of the magnetic field was clearly confirmed. MOF synthesis was examined at room temperature by applying a magnetic field from outside the reaction vessel into the vessel using a general-purpose neodymium magnet, and it was found that crystal growth was enhanced in the presence of a magnetic field. After crystal growth under a magnetic field, we confirmed that the crystals dissolved when the magnet was removed and the crystals grew when the magnetic field was applied again. Then, we observed the crystal outline with and without a magnetic field under a microscope and confirmed that crystals of different shapes were obtained, and compared the structures by single-crystal X-ray structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小分子を基調とするMOF合成への磁場の効果の研究は原理的な限界から前例がない。また、小分子でありながら相互作用性を分子に組み込むことにより分子集合体として磁場応答を誘起しようとする報告も皆無である。これまでMOFは配位子や金属イオンの結合の数・方向などの構成要素を考慮して設計されてきたが、分子集合体と磁場を利用することにより熱エネルギーに打ち勝ち通常の条件下では形成できないヒステリックなMOFを構築できれば、どのような特性を示すのか学術的に大変興味深く、細孔体としてこれまでにない応用が期待できる。今回得られた結果はその研究のための足掛かりになる成果である。