| Project/Area Number |
21K18977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2024) Kanazawa University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Yoko 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70630630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 超分子 / ロタキサン / 金属錯体 / 結晶 / 動的特性 / フレームワーク結晶 / 回転運動 / 自己集合 / 強誘電体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ロタキサンをフレームワーク結晶中に精緻に配列し、ロタキサン輪分子の回転運動の活性化エネルギーを精密に制御することで、新奇な強誘電体材料創製に挑む。具体的には、ロタキサン構造が固体状態で精密に配列した場として、有機配位子と金属イオンの自己集合によって得られる多孔性配位高分子を用い、ロタキサン同士の距離や密度が異なる様々なフレームワーク結晶を作成する。続いて、得られた結晶中のロタキサンの輪分子の運動性解析および誘電応答特性の探索を行い、ロタキサンのナノメートルスケールの回転運動ならびにフレームワーク結晶のナノ細孔の特徴を活かした機能発現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rotaxanes are one of the key molecular structures in molecular machines that were the subject of the 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry, and their dynamic behaviors in solution have been intensively studied. On the other hand, although it is expected that new functional materials can be constructed by elucidating the dynamic behavior of rotaxanes in crystalline state, there are only a limited number of rotaxane motifs that are easy to crystallize. Therefore, in this study, we developed new dynamic rotaxane motifs based on the reversibility of metal coordination bonds and clarified their crystal structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、可逆的な金属配位結合を軸分子に含む新たな動的ロタキサンの合成に成功し、その結晶構造についても明らかにした。さらに、本研究で構築した動的ロタキサンは、触媒の添加という簡便な方法により、ロタキサンの形成速度を劇的に加速させることにも成功した。本研究では、金属錯体ユニットそのものをインターロック構造の構成要素同士を連結する相互作用部位として用いるという新たな戦略により、簡便なロタキサン構築法を開拓できた。本手法は、今後、動的な結合を含むインターロック構造を構築する際の合理的な戦略となり得るとともに、固体、溶液状態において分子機械を開発する上でも大きな知見をもたらすものである。