Cultivation of bottom-up preparation method for size-regulated nanocomposites with zero-valent rare-earth metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muratsugu Satoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20545719)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合金ナノ粒子 / 白金 / 希土類金属 / 多孔性炭素担体 / 白金錯体 / 希土類金属錯体 / TEM / 酸素還元反応 / ナノ構造体 / 合金 / 構造制御 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、容易に酸化され0価の金属状態を取ることが難しく、ナノ構造体の構築が容易ではない希土類(ランタノイド、Ln)金属に着目し、新規0価Ln金属・合金ナノ構造体のボトムアップ創製法の開拓を世界に先駆けて目指す。金属酸化物を経由せずに特異的な構造や金属組成を持つ新規0価Ln金属・合金ナノ構造体を調製する新規手法の確立に取り組むとともに、得られたナノ構造体の新規機能物性開拓 (例:高活性燃料電池電極触媒等) を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate the bottom-up preparation method and properties of zero-valent lanthanide (Ln) metal nanocomposites, and the preparation of size-regulated, single-phase platinum (Pt) and zero-valent Ln alloy nanoparticles (NPs) was particularly focused on. By introducing two methods (1) the usage of Pt and Ln metal complex without O atoms to suppress the formation of Ln oxides, and (2) the usage of mesoporous carbon support to regulate the NP size, and Pt-La/Gd alloy NPs of narrow size distributions were selectively prepared, whose structures were characterized by XRD, TEM, HAADF-STEM-EDS, XAFS, and XPS. The catalytic oxygen reduction reaction activity of the prepared Pt-Ln and Pt-Gd NPs were found out to be larger than those of Pt nanoparticles of similar size distributions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した粒径分布を抑制したPt-Ln合金ナノ粒子の調製手法は、遷移金属はPtに限ることなく、希土類金属はLa, Gdに限ることなく適用可能な汎用性の広い手法であり、未知の組成、構造の合金ナノ粒子材料を生み出すことが期待される。今回調製に成功したPt-Ln合金ナノ粒子は、酸素還元反応高活性化の因子解明も踏まえて、高活性・高耐久性電極触媒調製に向けての設計指針提供が可能と期待される。燃料電池電極触媒への展開が実現できれば、貴金属/希土類金属の有効利用、エネルギーの有効利用に資することが期待でき、地球環境問題の解決にも大きく貢献する。