Hydroxide compounds of halogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70435593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスタチン / ヨウ素 / 水酸化物 / 沈殿 / ハロゲン / 水酸化物沈殿 / 相対論効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ハロゲン元素の水酸化物沈殿、水酸化サマリウム共沈挙動を観測し、陽イオン状態のハロゲンの性質を調べる。特にヨウ素とアスタチンの挙動を軽いハロゲンと比較し、量子化学計算にも取り組むことで相対論効果を強く受けた重いハロゲンの性質を明らかにすることを目指す。特にアスタチンに関しては、安定な固体試料を作成することで将来的にレーザー分光を通した化学種同定研究につなげることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxide precipitation experiments were systematically performed using stable isotopes of Cl, Br, and I. To determine the yields, Mohr method was applied. Only for I, precipitation behavior was observed. Therefore, we investigated coprecipitation behavior of radioactive I-131 with samarium hydroxide. As a result, tens of percent of coprecipitation yields were obtained under some conditions, which reproduces the previous experimental data. These results maybe indicate the probability that I would form hydroxide precipitate. However, we found that iodine has extremely complicated chemical behavior.
We produced At-211 isotope by nuclear reaction using Bi target and performed coprecipitation experiments with samarium hydroxide. For the first time, we observed the coprecipitation behavior of At. The probability of hydroxide precipitation of At was suggested. In addition, discussion with the help of quantum chemical calculations considering relativistic effects was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水酸化ヨウ素の水酸化物沈殿の分離が確認できると、さらに重元素であるAtは、より陽イオンになりやすいことが予測できるため、より高収率での沈殿分離が期待できる。Atの水酸化物錯体の実験的観測を達成するだけでなく、固体試料としてAtの試料が得られると、その後にレーザーを用いたTOF質量分析の可能性が開け、初のAtの化学種同定の可能性も開ける。相対論効果の検証にも関係し、学術的に大きな意義がある研究といえる。さらに、アルファ核種を用いた癌の核医学治療において大きな治療効果が報告され、Atは癌治療の鍵となっている元素である。その性質の解明は、医療応用の面でも大きな意味を持つ。