Development of a real-time trace-gas analysis method based on cavity-enhanced Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Shin-ichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 共振器増強法 / ラマン散乱 / 気体分析 / 光共振器 / フィードバック制御 / ガス分析 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / インパルシブラマン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で、「見えないものを見えるようにする」という科学の基本命題に挑戦する。すなわち、多種の分子種が混在する気相試料において、極微量存在する特定の分子種を、選択的にかつ迅速に(リアルタイムで)、高い感度で検出(見えるように)する極限的な微量分子分析法に挑戦する。極微量ガス分析の分野で、検出感度におけるこれまでの常識を覆すパラダイムシフトを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged to develop a state-of-the-art analysis method to selectively and rapidly detect extremely small amount of specific molecular species with high sensitivity. As a result, we found for the first time the condition for the enhancement of Raman signal efficiency in cavity-enhanced spontaneous Raman spectroscopy. This enhancement occurred when the generated Raman signal matched the longitudinal mode of the cavity and underwent a cavity-enhancement effect. We experimentally investigated the dependence of several parameters that contribute to this effect and concluded that the enhancement efficiency of the Raman signal was determined by the Raman gain instead of the Raman gain bandwidth. This finding is expected to allow us to further increase the sensitivity of molecular detection methods based on Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、吸収分光法を超える世界最高感度を備えたラマン分光法に基づく気体分子分析法の実現に挑戦した。本研究で発見した新しい原理により、気相混合系において、極微量(ppbレベル)分子を検出可能とする新しい分析法への道筋が得られた。これは、極微量ガス分析の分野にパラダイムシフトを引き起こすと共に、ラマン散乱を分子運動の励起方法から再発明し、100年近い歴史を有するラマン分光法に新たな風を送り込むものである。この成果は、「見えないものを見えるようにする」という科学技術の基本命題において、新しい科学技術イノベーション(社会的価値)に資するであろう。