Development of antibody-near-infrared dye complexes for deep cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (40244157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 真敏  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60706951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近赤外色素 / ポルフィリノイド / 第二近赤外 / 光免疫治療 / 抗体 / ポルフィリン / ヘキサフィリン / 近赤外光 / 光アンケージ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療において、患者への副作用の少ない治療法が求められており、近年、近赤外光免疫治療法と呼ばれる抗体と光感受性色素が複合化した薬剤の光反応性を利用してがん細胞のみを選択的に治療する本手法が注目を集めている。本研究では、照射光の細胞透過性を改善するために、より低エネルギー光感受性色素を開発し、深部がんの低侵襲的治療を目指した複合薬剤の開発を推進し、次世代光免疫治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing the near-infrared light-sensitive drugs indispensable for near-infrared photoimmunotherapy, chemically stable near-infrared dyes incredibly responsible for the second near-infrared (NIR-II) light in the range of 1000 to 1400 nm has been demanded. Here, we conducted research aimed at creating dyes based on oligopyrroles, N-confused porphyrins, N-fused porphyrins, and ring-expanded porphyrins (sapphyrin, rosarin, hexaphyrin), including their dimers and metal complexes, and the optical properties were investigated. Platinum and palladium metal complexes of acyclic tetrapyrroles showed high photothermal conversion efficiency of over 60%. We conclude the introduction of confused pyrroles and metal complexation is a promising approach for designing dyes that respond to the NIR-II region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に近赤外光に応答する分子は拡張したπ共役骨格を有することから高いHOMOレベルと低いLUMOレベルを示し、酸化還元活性である。そのため、化学的安定性の確保や高効率の近赤外光応答には、分子骨格に関する幅広い検討が求められる。我々は、構造修飾が容易でチューニング性の高いポルフィリン類縁体化合物、その中でもN―混乱ポルフィリン誘導体およびその金属錯体を用いた各種の分光学測定や光熱変換実験などから、その可能性があることを実証した。この結果は、近年注目されている近赤外光免疫治療法には欠かせない近赤外光感受性薬剤開発に対する重要な分子設計指針となる事が期待される。