Development of a new principle for an ultra-sensitive one-step diagnostic device based on highly functional dye liquid nano-oil droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Hideaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00286642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 色素液体 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / ナノエマルション / 機能性色素 / フェルスター共鳴エネルギー移動 / 化学センサー / マイクロ分析デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、超高感度1ステップタンパク検出に直結する酵素検出用新規超高感度変色原理として「油水界面酵素反応・油水間電荷バランスに基づく超高感度変色変換」の新原理を開拓する。本法は酵素免疫測定で酵素標識抗体の標識酵素として汎用されるアルカリフォスファターゼ(ALP)の超高感度検出を実現するため、極めて汎用性が高く、酵素反応・変色・高感度化のパーツに分けて再構築できることから、異なる濃度範囲の測定対象に対しても最適なものをデザインできる。さらに最近我々が報告した分子ふるいコーティングとインクジェット固定デバイスで、これまでの診断デバイスで困難であった超高感度簡便1ステップ測定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose and demonstrate an enzyme-responsive nanoemulsion (NE)-type optode in which the substrate site and the fluorescent site are introduced into NE as independent molecules. In this study, naphthol AS-TR phosphate was used as an alkaline phosphatase(ALP) substrate and acridine orange (AO) derivative, which is a cationic dye that emits strong fluorescence in a hydrophobic environment, was used as a fluorescent dye. In this case, naphthol AS-TR phosphate was dephosphorylated by the enzymatic reaction at the oil-water interface, and the cationic dye AO moved to NE/aq. interface to balance the electrical charge in NE. Furthermore, it was found that it was possible to increase the sensitivity by examining the mixing ratio of the molecules. Based on these results, the development of an enzyme-responsive NE-type optode with a new response mechanism was successfully demonstrated for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の蛍光基質を使用せず、基質部位と蛍光部位を分子として独立させた全く新しい応答機構の酵素応答性ナノエマルション型オプトードを初めて提案・実証した。学術的には、従来にない新しい応答機構が初めて示され、将来の生体分析やバイオセンシング分野での基礎研究に貢献する。社会的には、この新しいオプトードは生物学的分析や環境モニタリングなどの実用的な応用に役立つ可能性がある。さらに、色素の疎水性と色素比率の調整によってALP応答性を向上させる方法論は、医療診断や環境汚染監視などの分野において、より高感度で信頼性の高いセンシング技術の開発に寄与する。