Project/Area Number |
21K18987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kameo Hajime 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50597218)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 遷移金属錯体 / 無機化学 / 酸化的付加 / ラジカル / 錯体化学 / 結合活性化 / 触媒 / ニッケル / クロスカップリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代化学で挑戦的な物質変換反応の一つは、分子性触媒を用いて炭素-炭素結合を自在に変換する反応である。もし有機化合物の主骨格である炭素-炭素結合を思い通りに変換できれば、多段階の合成反応の合成ステップを減らし格段に原子効率を高めることができる。本研究では、申請者が見出した炭素-炭素結合のラジカル的酸化的付加という、概念的に新しい素反応過程を基盤として、炭素-炭素結合の効率的変換という有機合成化学の核心的な課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conversion of carbon-carbon bonds is a central issue in synthetic organic chemistry, and its advance can drastically improve the atomic efficiency of synthetic reactions. However, even with modern technology, converting a single carbon-carbon bond without a distorted ring is challenging. One of the reasons is that the steric repulsions between the metal center and the substituent around the carbon-carbon bond prevent the metal center from accessing the bond. This study achieved radical cleavage of a highly-congested carbon-carbon bond based on a π-back donation from a metal center to a cyano ligand. Furthermore, a catalytic reaction was developed based on this elementary reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
四級炭素は医薬品や農薬、機能性有機化合物に数多く存在する基本骨格である。しかし、その炭素周りは特に込み合っており、遷移金属錯体による四級炭素間の炭素-炭素結合の変換は極めて難しい。本研究の成果は、酸化的付加というプロセス(形式的二電子還元)により、四級炭素間の炭素-炭素結合を切断できることを世界に先駆けて見出した点にある。さらに、その素反応を基盤として触媒反応への展開が可能なことを見出した点も学術的な意義がある。これらの知見は、炭素-炭素結合を変換・再構築するための新しい指針を与えるものである。