Development of 3D nanostructured magnetic materials that can obtain high isotropic magnetic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Michinari  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランタニド錯体 / ホルミウム / 超分子球アレイ / ミセルキュービック液晶 / 磁性材料 / 7配位型錯体 / 放射光SAXS測定 / ミセル状キュービック液晶 / SAXS測定 / PDF解析 / ランタノイド / キュービック液晶 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、磁気特性に優れるホルミウムと、β-ジケトン型分子からなるディスク状分子を、自己組織化的に積み上げることで1次元カラムナー磁性液晶を構築した。本研究では、室温でキュービック液晶を形成するβ-ジケトン型分子構造を探索し、ホルミウムが3次元的に配列したナノ構造磁性体を構築する。磁性体であるホルミウムの配列構造を3次元空間で制御することで、どの方向からも等方的に高い磁気力を発揮できる磁性材料の創出に関する、新たな概念の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructured magnetic materials," in which magnetic materials are arranged on a nanoscale, exhibit new magnetic properties and functions due to their structure. We have focused on holmium, which shows high magnetism among lanthanide elements, to develop new soft magnetic materials. This study found that a seven-coordinate lanthanide complex with holmium as the central metal, three β-diketone-type ligands, and one water molecule forms a micellar cubic liquid crystal at room temperature. In addition to experimental investigations, mainly based on synchrotron X-ray scattering measurements, the structure was analyzed in detail, including computational methods based on MD calculations. As a result, it was found that the three holmium complexes form a single supramolecular sphere, which spontaneously assembles to form a BCC structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間においては、ホルミウムの配列構造を3次元的に制御し、どの方向からも等方的に高い磁気力を発揮できる磁性材料の創出に成功し、その詳細な内部構造の知見も得た。本プロセスは、自己組織化的に元素を3次元空間上に等方的に配置し階層構造を形成できる特徴がある。本手法の利点は、ホルミウム以外のランタノイド元素を用いてもBCC構造が形成されることである。ランタノイド元素は、元素の種類に応じて特性が異なり、磁性のみならず発光特性を有する材料作製へと展開可能である。今後、BCC構造以外のミセルキュービック液晶相の発現や、特異な階層構造に起因する機能創発が期待される。